
Home
Compare South Jersey Towns
South Jersey towns side by side, by county, using the facts already on each town page. Population is the 2020 census count for each municipality, so a community inside a township shows the township it is part of instead. The tax bill is the average for a home in 2025. The school grade is the best Niche grade among the town's schools on our top-rated schools lists; "Not listed" means none of its schools made those lists, not that its schools are poor. Library page links to the town's public library on our libraries page; a town marked "Not listed" may still have one.
CamdenGloucesterBurlingtonAtlanticCape MayCumberlandSalem
Camden County
| Town | Population (2020) | Average tax bill (2025) | Best school grade | Library page |
|---|
| Atco | Not listed | $7,962 | Not listed | Yes |
| Audubon | 8,707 | $8,590 | Not listed | Yes |
| Audubon Park | 991 | Not listed | Not listed | Not listed |
| Barrington | 7,075 | $9,728 | B+ | Not listed |
| Bellmawr | 11,707 | $6,505 | Not listed | Yes |
| Berlin | 7,489 | $8,245 | Not listed | Not listed |
| Berlin Township | 5,867 | $7,445 | Not listed | Not listed |
| Brooklawn | 1,815 | $4,890 | Not listed | Not listed |
| Camden | 71,791 | $2,167 | Not listed | Yes |
| Cherry Hill | 74,553 | $9,869 | A | Not listed |
| Chesilhurst | 1,536 | $7,952 | Not listed | Not listed |
| Clementon | 5,338 | $5,501 | B | Not listed |
| Collingswood | 14,186 | $10,044 | A- | Yes |
| Gibbsboro | 2,189 | $10,419 | Not listed | Not listed |
| Gloucester City | 11,484 | $5,851 | B | Yes |
| Gloucester Township | 66,034 | $7,920 | B+ | Yes |
| Haddon Heights | 7,495 | $10,440 | B+ | Yes |
| Haddon Township | 15,407 | $9,934 | A- | Yes |
| Haddonfield | 12,550 | $17,761 | A+ | Yes |
| Hi-Nella | 927 | $10,279 | Not listed | Not listed |
| Laurel Springs | 1,978 | $9,453 | Not listed | Not listed |
| Lawnside | 2,955 | $6,791 | Not listed | Not listed |
| Lindenwold | 21,641 | $5,407 | Not listed | Yes |
| Magnolia | 4,352 | $7,418 | Not listed | Not listed |
| Merchantville | 3,820 | $10,419 | Not listed | Yes |
| Mount Ephraim | 4,651 | $7,862 | Not listed | Not listed |
| Oaklyn | 3,930 | $9,410 | Not listed | Not listed |
| Pennsauken | 37,074 | $6,139 | A- | Yes |
| Pine Hill | 10,743 | $6,555 | Not listed | Not listed |
| Runnemede | 8,324 | $7,138 | B | Not listed |
| Somerdale | 5,566 | $6,902 | Not listed | Not listed |
| Stratford | 6,981 | $7,796 | Not listed | Not listed |
| Tavistock | 9 | $38,393 | Not listed | Not listed |
| Voorhees | 31,069 | $11,718 | A | Yes |
| Waterford Township | 10,421 | $7,962 | Not listed | Not listed |
| Winslow Township | 39,907 | $6,562 | Not listed | Not listed |
| Woodlynne | 2,902 | $5,708 | Not listed | Not listed |
Gloucester County
| Town | Population (2020) | Average tax bill (2025) | Best school grade | Library page |
|---|
| Clayton | 8,807 | $7,028 | Not listed | Not listed |
| Deptford | 31,977 | $6,312 | B | Yes |
| East Greenwich Township | 11,706 | $9,546 | Not listed | Not listed |
| Elk Township | 4,424 | $7,880 | Not listed | Not listed |
| Franklin Township | 16,380 | $7,109 | Not listed | Not listed |
| Franklinville | Not listed | $7,109 | B- | Not listed |
| Gibbstown | Part of Greenwich Township (Gloucester County) | $5,901 | B | Yes |
| Glassboro | 23,149 | $7,005 | Not listed | Yes |
| Greenwich Township (Gloucester County) | 4,917 | $5,901 | Not listed | Not listed |
| Harrison Township | 13,641 | $11,568 | Not listed | Not listed |
| Logan Township | 6,000 | $4,720 | B+ | Yes |
| Mantua | 15,235 | $7,846 | Not listed | Not listed |
| Monroe Township | 37,117 | $7,874 | Not listed | Not listed |
| Mullica Hill | Part of Harrison Township | $11,568 | A- | Yes |
| National Park | 3,026 | $6,734 | Not listed | Not listed |
| Newfield | 1,774 | $7,005 | Not listed | Not listed |
| Paulsboro | 6,196 | $5,152 | Not listed | Not listed |
| Pitman | 8,780 | $8,620 | B | Not listed |
| Sewell | Not listed | Not listed | A | Yes |
| South Harrison Township | 3,395 | $11,098 | Not listed | Not listed |
| Swedesboro | 2,711 | $7,635 | Not listed | Yes |
| Washington Township | 48,677 | $8,543 | Not listed | Not listed |
| Wenonah | 2,283 | $11,713 | Not listed | Not listed |
| West Deptford | 22,197 | $7,043 | B | Not listed |
| Westville | 4,264 | $6,902 | Not listed | Not listed |
| Williamstown | Part of Monroe Township | $7,874 | B | Not listed |
| Woodbury | 9,963 | $7,494 | Not listed | Yes |
| Woodbury Heights | 3,098 | $8,686 | B+ | Not listed |
| Woolwich | 12,577 | $10,989 | A- | Not listed |
Burlington County
| Town | Population (2020) | Average tax bill (2025) | Best school grade | Library page |
|---|
| Bass River Township | 1,355 | $4,898 | Not listed | Not listed |
| Beverly | 2,499 | $6,479 | Not listed | Not listed |
| Bordentown | Not listed | Not listed | B | Yes |
| Browns Mills | Not listed | $5,351 | Not listed | Yes |
| Burlington City | 9,743 | $6,215 | Not listed | Not listed |
| Burlington Township | 23,983 | $6,928 | Not listed | Not listed |
| Chesterfield Township | 9,422 | $13,321 | Not listed | Not listed |
| Cinnaminson | 17,064 | $8,679 | A- | Yes |
| Delanco | 4,824 | $7,019 | Not listed | Yes |
| Delran | 17,882 | $8,212 | Not listed | Not listed |
| Eastampton | 6,191 | $8,252 | Not listed | Not listed |
| Edgewater Park | 8,930 | $6,258 | Not listed | Not listed |
| Evesham | 46,826 | $9,430 | Not listed | Yes |
| Fieldsboro | 526 | $6,308 | Not listed | Not listed |
| Florence Township | 12,812 | $6,232 | Not listed | Not listed |
| Hainesport | 6,035 | $8,284 | Not listed | Not listed |
| Lumberton | 12,803 | $9,105 | Not listed | Not listed |
| Mansfield Township | 8,897 | $8,199 | Not listed | Not listed |
| Maple Shade | 19,980 | $6,415 | Not listed | Yes |
| Marlton | Part of Evesham | $9,430 | A- | Not listed |
| Medford | 24,497 | $12,400 | A- | Yes |
| Medford Lakes | 4,264 | $11,694 | B+ | Not listed |
| Moorestown | 21,355 | $12,953 | A+ | Yes |
| Mount Holly | 9,981 | $5,980 | A- | Not listed |
| Mount Laurel | 44,633 | $7,500 | B | Yes |
| New Hanover Township | 6,367 | $5,879 | Not listed | Not listed |
| North Hanover Township | 7,963 | $7,802 | Not listed | Not listed |
| Palmyra | 7,438 | $6,833 | Not listed | Not listed |
| Pemberton | Not listed | Not listed | Not listed | Not listed |
| Riverside | 8,003 | $6,253 | Not listed | Not listed |
| Riverton | 2,764 | $10,220 | Not listed | Not listed |
| Roebling | Part of Florence Township | $6,232 | A | Yes |
| Shamong | 6,460 | $10,274 | A- | Not listed |
| Southampton | 10,317 | $6,345 | Not listed | Not listed |
| Springfield Township | 3,245 | $9,375 | Not listed | Not listed |
| Tabernacle | 6,776 | $9,305 | B+ | Not listed |
| Washington Township (Burlington County) | 693 | $4,819 | Not listed | Not listed |
| Westampton | 9,121 | $7,417 | Not listed | Yes |
| Willingboro | 31,889 | $7,108 | Not listed | Not listed |
| Woodland Township | 1,544 | $7,526 | Not listed | Not listed |
| Wrightstown | 720 | $5,899 | Not listed | Not listed |
Atlantic County
| Town | Population (2020) | Average tax bill (2025) | Best school grade | Library page |
|---|
| Absecon | 9,137 | $6,049 | Not listed | Yes |
| Atlantic City | 38,497 | $4,225 | B | Yes |
| Brigantine | 7,716 | $7,658 | B+ | Yes |
| Buena | 4,501 | $5,955 | C+ | Not listed |
| Buena Vista Township | 7,033 | $6,524 | Not listed | Not listed |
| Corbin City | 471 | $4,453 | Not listed | Not listed |
| Egg Harbor City | 4,396 | $6,836 | A | Yes |
| Egg Harbor Township | 47,842 | $7,259 | A- | Yes |
| Estell Manor | 1,668 | $5,362 | Not listed | Not listed |
| Folsom | 1,811 | $4,709 | Not listed | Not listed |
| Galloway | 37,813 | $5,840 | B | Yes |
| Hamilton Township | 27,484 | $5,931 | Not listed | Not listed |
| Hammonton | 14,711 | $6,307 | B | Yes |
| Linwood | 6,971 | $11,874 | A | Not listed |
| Longport | 893 | $13,601 | Not listed | Not listed |
| Margate | 5,317 | $10,545 | A | Yes |
| Mays Landing | Part of Hamilton Township | $5,931 | B+ | Yes |
| Mullica Township | 5,816 | $7,376 | Not listed | Not listed |
| Northfield | 8,434 | $8,297 | B+ | Not listed |
| Pleasantville | 20,629 | $5,507 | C- | Yes |
| Port Republic | 1,101 | $8,943 | Not listed | Not listed |
| Somers Point | 10,469 | $7,941 | C+ | Yes |
| Ventnor | 9,210 | $9,234 | B+ | Yes |
| Weymouth Township | 2,614 | $6,099 | Not listed | Not listed |
Cape May County
| Town | Population (2020) | Average tax bill (2025) | Best school grade | Library page |
|---|
| Avalon | 1,243 | $10,677 | A | Yes |
| Cape May City | 2,768 | $7,496 | B+ | Yes |
| Cape May Court House | Not listed | $5,375 | B | Yes |
| Cape May Point | 305 | $5,712 | Not listed | Not listed |
| Dennis Township | 6,285 | $4,061 | A- | Not listed |
| Lower Township | 22,057 | $4,816 | Not listed | Not listed |
| Marmora | Not listed | $6,684 | Not listed | Not listed |
| Middle Township | 20,380 | $5,375 | Not listed | Not listed |
| North Wildwood | 3,621 | $4,956 | C+ | Not listed |
| Ocean City | 11,229 | $7,568 | A- | Yes |
| Rio Grande | Not listed | Not listed | Not listed | Not listed |
| Sea Isle City | 2,104 | $6,433 | Not listed | Yes |
| Stone Harbor | 796 | $12,811 | A- | Yes |
| Strathmere | Part of Upper Township | $6,684 | Not listed | Not listed |
| Upper Township | 12,539 | $6,684 | B+ | Yes |
| West Cape May | 1,010 | $7,108 | A- | Not listed |
| West Wildwood | 540 | $5,450 | Not listed | Not listed |
| Wildwood | 5,157 | $6,407 | C | Not listed |
| Wildwood Crest | 3,101 | $5,569 | B | Yes |
| Woodbine | 2,128 | $2,101 | C- | Yes |
Cumberland County
| Town | Population (2020) | Average tax bill (2025) | Best school grade | Library page |
|---|
| Bridgeton | 27,263 | $4,186 | C- | Yes |
| Commercial Township | 4,669 | $3,010 | Not listed | Not listed |
| Downe Township | 1,399 | $4,253 | Not listed | Not listed |
| Fairfield Township | 5,546 | $4,779 | Not listed | Not listed |
| Fortescue | Part of Downe Township | $4,253 | Not listed | Not listed |
| Greenwich Township (Cumberland County) | 771 | $6,379 | Not listed | Not listed |
| Hopewell Township | 4,391 | $5,777 | Not listed | Not listed |
| Lawrence Township | 3,087 | $5,126 | Not listed | Not listed |
| Maurice River Township | 6,218 | $4,625 | C+ | Not listed |
| Millville | 27,491 | $5,106 | A- | Yes |
| Port Norris | Part of Commercial Township | $3,010 | C | Not listed |
| Rosenhayn | Not listed | $5,607 | C | Not listed |
| Shiloh | 444 | $4,778 | Not listed | Not listed |
| Stow Creek Township | 1,312 | $5,144 | Not listed | Not listed |
| Upper Deerfield Township | 7,645 | $5,850 | C+ | Not listed |
| Vineland | 60,780 | $5,371 | C+ | Yes |
Salem County
| Town | Population (2020) | Average tax bill (2025) | Best school grade | Library page |
|---|
| Alloway | 3,283 | $7,169 | B- | Not listed |
| Carneys Point | 8,637 | $5,813 | C+ | Not listed |
| Elmer | 1,347 | $6,832 | Not listed | Not listed |
| Elsinboro | 1,001 | $5,700 | B | Not listed |
| Lower Alloways Creek | 1,717 | $2,601 | C | Not listed |
| Mannington | 1,475 | $6,228 | A- | Not listed |
| Oldmans Township | 1,910 | $5,614 | Not listed | Not listed |
| Pedricktown | Part of Oldmans Township | $5,614 | B- | Not listed |
| Penns Grove | 4,837 | $4,917 | Not listed | Not listed |
| Pennsville | 12,684 | $8,018 | B- | Not listed |
| Pilesgrove | 4,183 | $10,340 | Not listed | Not listed |
| Pittsgrove | 8,777 | $7,904 | B | Not listed |
| Quinton | 2,580 | $5,816 | B- | Not listed |
| Salem City | 5,296 | $4,027 | C+ | Not listed |
| Upper Pittsgrove | 3,432 | $7,329 | B+ | Not listed |
| Woodstown | 3,678 | $8,931 | B+ | Not listed |
Sources: NJ Department of Labor: 2020 census population by municipality · New Jersey Division of Taxation: 2025 Average Residential Statistics; which township a community is part of: Gibbstown · Mullica Hill · Williamstown · Marlton · Roebling · Mays Landing · Strathmere · Port Norris · Fortescue · Pedricktown; school grades from Niche, as listed with their sources on the schools page. More on each: property taxes by town · best public schools · town guides.
From South Jersey Today: Which South Jersey towns have the lowest property taxes? (2025 state figures)
Share on Facebook